We depend on and encourage our members to support OSA, at the same time we recognize them for their distinguished activities, excellence in fields of endeavor, organizational leadership and service, philanthropic accomplishments and selfless work for the society, and for contribution towards promotion of Odiya literature, art and culture, music and dance, etc. Some of our recognitions are through awards and some are silent, but no less meaningful. This year we are pleased to announce and seek nominations for the following awards (please see the award guideline for more details.)

 

2012 OSA Award Details.

 

2011 OSA Award Winners :

Aarushi Nayak (Junior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Disha Das (Junior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing - 2nd Prize Winner )

 

Kareena Mohapatra (Junior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Sweta Pratyasha Sahu (Senior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing  - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Ayesha Mishra (Senior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing  - 2nd  Prize Winner )

 

Neha Satapathy (Senior Meghna Memorial Award winner for Creative Writing  - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Academic Excellence This category was cancelled due to lack of qualified applications. 

 

Devak Nanda (Junior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Meghna Sahoo, Neha Khuntia, Megha Khuntia  (Junior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 2nd  Prize Winner )

 

Yogesh Mohapatra (Junior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Shweta Sahu (Senior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Ishani Sahoo, Malina Maharana, Simantini Mitra-Behura, Smruti Rath  (Senior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 2nd  Prize Winner )

 

Abhishek Routray (Senior Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Abhinav Mohapatra - ( Odia Debate Competition - 1st Prize Winner - 13 - 18yrs)

 

Sonakshee Shree  - ( Odia Debate Competition - 2nd Prize Winner - 13 - 18yrs)

 

Shweta Sahu - ( Odia Debate Competition - 3rd Prize Winner - 13 - 18yrs)


Akhilesh Mishra (Odia Poetry Recital (< 6yrs)  - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Swayam Rath (Odia Poetry Recital (< 6yrs)  - 2nd Prize Winner )

 

Ipsa Prusty (Odia Poetry Recital (< 6yrs)  - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Shreya Prachurjya (Odia Poetry Recital ( 7- 12 yrs)  - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Mallesh Maharana (Odia Poetry Recital (7- 12 yrs)  - 2nd Prize Winner )

 

Samay Shashwat Sahoo (Odia Poetry Recital (7- 12 yrs)  - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Elora Mohanty  (Champu, Chhanda Awards)  - 1st Prize Winner )

 

Ananya Kar (Champu, Chhanda Awards)  - 2nd Prize Winner )

 

Simoni Mishra (Champu, Chhanda Awards)  - 3rd Prize Winner )

 

Youth Volunteer Award winner - No nomination received for this category.

 

Jyoti Rout,CA (Kalashri Award winner)

 

Chitta Baral, Gilbert, AZ (Gopabandhu Memorial Award winner)

 

Saratindu Mishra, NJ (Distinguished Oriya Award winner)

 

Shantanu Mohapatra  & Chita Ranjan Jena (Lifetime Achievement Award winner)

 

Kalinga Youth Entrepreneurship Award  - This award category was cancelled due to lack of qualified applications.

 

Yuva  Kala Vikash Award - No nominations received for ths award.

 

 

Award Type Name Details
Lifetime Service Award Drs UMA B and Shanti Mishra For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
Lifetime Service Award Saratindu & Lata Misra For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
Lifetime Service Award Dr Nilambar & Anu Biswal For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
Lifetime Service Award Dr Sitakantha & Kalpana Das For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
OSA Service Award Bibek Das Editor, OSA Annual Souvenir (2010)
OSA Service Award Dr Abani Patra Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011
OSA Service Award Dr Durga Mishra Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011
OSA Service Award Hara Narayan Padhi Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011
OSA Service Award Dr Babru Samal For creating lasting OSA memories with photography
Cultural Excellence Award Gayatri Joshi  Cultural Coordinator, 2010 OSA Annual Convention
OSA Communication Award Sunil Sabat OSAnet Chairman, 2011
OSA Dignity Service Award Sradhananda Mishra Chair, OSA Defense Committee, 2009-2011
OSA Service Leadership Award Dr Priyadarsan Patra Coordinator, New Chapter, Pacific Northwest Chapter, 2011
OSA Service Leadership Award Sandip Dasverma Coordinator, New Chapter, Pacific Northwest Chapter, 2011
OSA Service Leadership Award Tapan Padhi Convener, 2011 OSA Convention
OSA Service Leadership Award Debashish Nanda Co-Convener, 2011 OSA Convention
OSA Service Leadership Award Dr Gopal Mohapatra Chapter President, Host Chapter (South West Chapter), 2011 OSA Convention
OSA New Chpater Certificate Award Pacific Northwest Chapter
OSA Positive Image Award Dhirendra Kar For continuous OSA support and creating positive image of OSA in Orissa through NROFC
Service Innovation Award Dr. Julie Acharya Ray Editor, OSA Newsletter, 2009-2011
Oriya Cultural Icon and Appreciation Award Mrs. Jharana Das For Life Time Service and Contribution to Oriya Culture
Appreciation Award Ghanashyam Mohapatra For Service and Contribution to Oriya Culture
Appreciation Award Satyananda Mishra Chief Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention
Appreciation Award Minati Mishra For Service and Contribution to Odissi and Folk Dance
Appreciation Award Jagi Mangat Panda Keynote Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention
Appreciation Award Jim McDermott Keynote Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention

Award Guidelines

Kalinga Entrepreneurship Award Details

 

 

Awards

 Click to learn more about the OSA Awards and the process, the deadlines and the award-coordinator!

 

 You may print and send in a nomination using the 2012 Award Nomination Form.